Privacy Policy

United Way of Central Alberta (UWCA) is committed to protecting the privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of personal information of donors or participants in UWCA activities. This policy was specifically aligned to the privacy policy of the United Way Canada – Centraide Canada. It has also been confirmed that adherence to this policy will ensure compliance with the provincial privacy legislation Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), which has been deemed substantially similar to the Federal privacy legislation Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). It is the responsibility of the UWCA Governance Committee to periodically confirm that this policy continues to align with relevant legislation.
This policy applies to the handling of personal information by UWCA whether such information is provided directly or through generic forms or processes under UWCA auspices.

Definition of Personal Information
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. The personal information that UWCA generally collects includes: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, donation amount, banking or credit card information. UWCA handles personal information in accordance with this policy.
Personal information may be provided to us through correspondence, online donations, pledge cards, conference or meeting registrations, or other forms of communication. Such information may be recorded for the purpose of processing and receipting a donation, distributing a donation to a UWCA member agency or other registered charity, recognizing a contribution, registering participation in a conference, meeting, or other event, registering membership with UWCA, to meet legal and regulatory requirements or responding to information requests. A privacy notice is provided at the time of collection.

Policy

Personal information may be communicated to UWCA Members, but only in accordance with the stated purpose for which the information was provided.

UWCA will not provide or share Personal Information with third parties unless:
       1. We receive authorization to share the information from the individual, legal guardian, or an agent legally appointed to act on behalf of the individual.
       2. Sharing the information is necessary to process a donation – for example, to process a credit card transaction; or
       3. We are required by law.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time regarding the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by contacting the CEO at the UWCA office and, subject to any legal constraints, UWCA will comply with the request within a reasonable time.

UWCA has in place measures to respect the confidentiality of personal information and protect personal information by safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to personal information is granted only to those employees and authorized volunteers and agents whose duties so require for UWCA purposes.

When using the UWCA website, email addresses are not collected unless they are specifically provided to UWCA with a donation or information request. Donors on the UWCA website are linked to an industry standard secure payment service for credit card transactions. This site uses “cookies” (small files containing information to track a visit) in a session-limited way. These temporary files enhance the ability to use the website but do not remain on a personal computer after the session ends. Browsers can be set so that they do not accept cookies. If browsers are set to turn off cookies, some areas of the UWCA website may not function properly.

Donors or participants are entitled to: know if UWCA holds their personal information; see that information; and ensure that it is accurate. Personal information is maintained at the office of UWCA. To access personal information or ask questions about the protection of privacy, a donor or participant may contact the CEO.

Privacy-related complaints may be registered by contacting the CEO. All complaints will be investigated and appropriate action taken.

This policy was approved by UWCA Board of Directors March 14, 2019

For more information on our privacy policy or to discuss any concerns please contact Brett Speight, CEO at brett.speight@caunitedway.ca